Close
Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty

Joanne Davies Reflexology

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION - GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

GDPR was brought in on 25 May 2018, to provide new legal protection for personal information. This tells you what personal information is gathered via the website, and why​, and what your rights are.


THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING CLIENT DATA

In order to give professional reflexology treatments, I will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. I will only use this information for informing reflexology treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and well-being which I will offer to you. I take basic contact details and information via my website to allow me to contact you and handle bookings.


LAWFUL BASIS FOR HOLDING AND RETAINING CLIENT INFORMATION

As a full member of the Association of Reflexologists, I abide by the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics. The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is:

  • My legitimate interests i.e.my requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice
  • My requirement to hold your information for the following legal reasons:

  1. ‘Claims occurring’ insurance
  2.  Law regarding children’s records
  3.  CNHC requirements to retain information

As I hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is: for me to fulfil my role as a health care practitioner bound under the AoR Confidentiality as defined in the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics.


WHAT INFORMATION I HOLD AND WHAT I DO WITH IT

In order to give professional reflexology treatments, I will need to ask for and keep information about your health. I will only use this for informing reflexology treatments and any advice I give as a result of your treatment. The information to be held is:

  •  Your contact details
  •  Medical history and other health-related information (which I will take from you at first consultation)
  •  Treatment details and related notes (which I will take after each consultation)

I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within my own practice, or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary and getting your explicit consent.


HOW LONG I RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION FOR

I will keep your information for the following periods:

  •  ‘claims occurring’ insurance (records to be kept for 7 years after last treatment)
  •  law regarding children’s records (records to be kept until the child is 25 or if 17 when treated, then 26)
  •  CNHC requirements to retain information for 8 years

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect from you.

I will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in relation to:

  • Appointment times
  • Reflexology information or information related to your health
  • Special offers and promotions (you may unsubscribe from this at any time)

YOUR RIGHTS

GDPR gives you the following rights:

  • The right to be informed: To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
  • The right of access: To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.
  • The right to rectification: To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”): For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you.
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data: You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information.
  • The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.
  • The right to object:To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found here https://ico.org.uk/

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please visit the ICO website above.

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.


PRACTITIONERS RIGHTS

Please note:

  • If you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you.
  • Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period, as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed.
  • Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.  This website does not require cookies in order to function properly. The information below explains the cookies we use and why.  This is used to remember whether you have clicked the button to acknowledge our use of cookies. Without this, the bar would always show.  Social Media Sharing Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Google. Some pages may also include Google or YouTube features which need cookies in order to work, improve service and prevent fraud.   Note that Social Media companies usually design cookies in a way that enable them to track your activity across multiple websites and this may be a reason you choose to disable cookies.

See How does Facebook use cookies

See Twitter Privacy Policy

See Google Privacy Policy (includes YouTube)


MORE INFORMATION

To read more about how we respect your personal information please visit our Privacy Notice which may include more information about our use of cookies.


TAKING CONTROL OF YOUR COOKIES

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser, however you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org


Get in touch

If you require further information regarding Joanne Davies Reflexology Privacy Policy, please contact: [email protected]


Acceptance

You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and terms of use.


Cancellation Policy

My policy is to be as flexible as possible with appointments and works on the basis of mutual trust. Should an emergency occur and I need to cancel a treatment, I will do my best to give at least 24 hours notice to change the appointment.  I ask that clients do the same, as this allows both sides to re-arrange plans where necessary.  Late cancellations and no-shows really affect the income of an independent practice. Should a client cancel an appointment within 24 hours of the scheduled time, or not turn up, I reserve the right to charge the full treatment fee. Given less than 48 hours notice of cancellation by a client, I reserve the right to charge 50% of the treatment fee.